Privacy Policy

FlexCareers respects the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act). Under the Act, Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). It includes, without limitation, name, address details, and personal preferences.

By using the FlexCareers website and accepting the Terms of Use (which can be found here) you also agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use the FlexCareers website.

What information do we collect?

FlexCareers collects your information when you register on the FlexCareers website and when you visit the FlexCareers website.

We may collect the following types of Personal Information in order to provide you with the use and access to the FlexCareers website, services and tools, and for any additional purposes set out in this Privacy Policy:

(a) name, and contact information, such as email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, physical address, and (depending on the service used) sometimes financial information, such as bank account numbers;

(b) your work and life experience and other personal information that you provide to FlexCareers;

(c) transactional information based on your activities on the website, billing and other information you provide to FlexCareers;

(d) personal information you provide to us through correspondence, chats, dispute resolution, or shared by you from other social applications, services or websites;

(e) additional personal information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself if we believe you are violating website policies (for example, we may ask you to send us an ID to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity);

(f) personal information submitted by you, if you are an organisation seeking to engage consultants, such as contact information in a job profile or payment information; and

(g) information from your interaction with our website, services, content and advertising, including, but not limited to, device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.

FlexCareers collects non-identifying, general, generic and aggregate information to better design the FlexCareers website and services.

FlexCareers may collect non-personal information as you use FlexCareers website and services (Non-Personal Information). When you use the website, FlexCareers, third-party service providers, and partners may receive and record Non-Personal Information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address.

FlexCareers may combine some Non-Personal Information with Personal Information we collect. Where we do so, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information if it is then covered by the definition of Personal Information.

How do we store your information?

Your information may be transferred to and stored on servers in various locations both in and outside of New Zealand (unless prohibited under the Act). FlexCareers maintains control of your information. We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls.

How do we use your Personal Information?

When you use the FlexCareers website, we may request certain information including Personal Information. FlexCareers does not share any of your personally identifiable or transactional information with any person or entity, other than as permitted by the Privacy Act or set out in this policy.

Clients seeking to utilise the services of the FlexCareer’s platform have access to Personal Information. These Clients engage us through a fee arrangement to provide them with recruitment and other services. We use an IT solution to prevent certain Clients from accessing the Personal Information of certain candidates. You can provide us with the details of any person or company you wish us to prevent from accessing your Personal Information. We agree to use our reasonable endeavours to prevent such person or company from accessing your Personal Information.

Personal Information may also be provided to:

(a) third party partners or entities engaged in commercial relationships with FlexCareers;

(b) any related entity of FlexCareers;

(c) respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations;

(d) any third party when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of FlexCareers or third parties; or

(e) other entities if you have given your express consent for the Personal Information to be shared.

Personal Information may also be provided to third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide business services to FlexCareers including but not limited to providers of IT services, company administration including payroll, superannuation administration and debt collecting, service providers, data storage and web-hosting.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party recipients of your Personal Information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.

We may send you a welcome email to verify your account and other transactional emails for operational purposes, such as billing, account management, or system maintenance. You may only stop those emails by terminating your account. We may also send you promotions, product announcements, surveys, newsletters, developer updates, product evaluations, and event information or other marketing or commercial e-mails. You can opt out of receiving these email communications from FlexCareers at any time by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your e-mail preferences on your FlexCareers account or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our email list or registration database.

We may share aggregate data with advertisers and other third parties. FlexCareers uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer and transaction data exchanged with our website.

You agree that we may use your Personal Information to tell you about our services and tools, deliver targeted marketing and promotional offers based on your communication preferences, and customise measure and improve our advertising. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the email.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission. We may use and share Non-Personal Information for our marketing purposes, including, without limitation, marketing on other websites. For example, we may use the information to control the number of times you have seen an ad, deliver ads tailored to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. You can prevent us from tailoring our ads to you on other websites by deleting your cookies (see below).

Cookies

FlexCareers use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit and use the FlexCareers website. This may include sending one or more cookies, web beacons, anonymous identifiers and other similar technologies to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services that may appear on other sites, for measurement purposes and for targeted advertising.

You have the option to disable cookies at any time through your browsers.

We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors to serve advertising services based on your behaviour on our website.

The third party vendors may receive and record non-Personal Information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address. You may opt out of any third parties use of cookies as set out below.

If you access our Services with your login credentials from a social networking website (e.g., Facebook or Twitter) or if you otherwise agree to associate your FlexCareers account with a social networking account, we may receive Personal Information about you from such social networking website, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of the social networking website. For example, Facebook may share with us your friend list, birthday, information about the interests of you or your friends or other Personal Information, in order to help us establish your account, tailor services to you and find other current or potential website users that you know. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via other aspects of the Site. You are also subject to the social networking website's terms of use and privacy policy.

Analytics and marketing service providers

Our website uses Google Analytics, a website service that enables the tracking of user analytics including but not limited to browser information, operating system information, pages viewed while browsing the website, website session times and referring website addresses, and enables us to help understand website traffic and usage. We also use the Google Ads service to enable remarketing services, and Google UserID, demographic and interest reports. Information about you regarding your web usage behaviour is held by Google and is subject to its Privacy Policy which can be viewed here. Information from Google’s UserID service may be connected to other data that we hold about you.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings and you can opt out of Google Analytics here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ Information about privacy issues relating to Google Analytics can be found here https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008

Our website also uses Facebook pixels for conversion tracking and custom audiences, in accordance with Facebook’s terms which can be viewed here https://www.facebook.com/customaudiences/app/tos/?ref=u2u.

Third party vendors, including Google and Facebook, show our ads on sites across the Internet, and use cookies to serve ads to you based on your past visits to our website.

You can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies, or the collection and use of information for ad targeting, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page or www.aboutads.info/choices.

Cookie usage - all users

Our website uses Google Analytics, a website service that enables the tracking of user analytics including but not limited to browser information, operating system information, pages viewed while browsing the website, website session times and referring website addresses, and enables us to help understand website traffic and usage.

Any data tracked into Google Analytics is held by Google and is subject to its Privacy Policy which can be viewed here. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings and you can opt out of Google Analytics here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We also use third-party vendors to serve you ads on multiple platforms as outlined below. You can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies, or the collection and use of information for ad targeting, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page or www.aboutads.info/choices.

Unless otherwise stated, any demographic/behavioural data collected can only be used by us in aggregate, whether in viewing reports or serving ads. This means we cannot see your specific demographic/behavioural data in any reports or target you individually on any demographic/behavioural basis.

Cookie usage - all users inside the European Economic Area

If you visit our website, Google Analytics will store a cookie with a random number to identify that your interactions with the website came from the same session. This random number is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you. Our website instructs the browser to delete this cookie once you end your session.

If you opt into marketing personalisation by clicking the Agree button in the consent popup, the following cookies will be set:

  • Google Analytics standard cookie will now persist in your browser for 1 year.
  • Google Analytics, Doubleclick & Google AdWords cookies that enable demographic & interest reporting, remarketing & behavioural advertising. You can opt out of these in Google's Ads Settings.
  • Facebook cookies which will report your website usage into Facebook & allow us to create advertising audiences based on your behaviour on the website. More information here.
  • LinkedIn cookies which will report your website usage into LinkedIn & allow us to create advertising audiences based on your behaviour on the website. Manage your preferences here.

Cookie usage - all users outside the European Economic Area

If you visit our website, the following cookies will be set:

  • Google Analytics standard cookie will now persist in your browser for 1 year.
  • Google Analytics, Doubleclick & Google AdWords cookies that enable demographic & interest reporting, remarketing & behavioural advertising. You can opt out of these in Google's Ads Settings.
  • Facebook cookies which will report your website usage into Facebook & allow us to create advertising audiences based on your behaviour on the website. More information here.
  • LinkedIn cookies which will report your website usage into LinkedIn & allow us to create advertising audiences based on your behaviour on the website. Manage your preferences here.
  • Roy Morgan cookies which will estimate your demographic profile and provide aggregated reporting.
  • Optimizely cookies which allow us to run website A/B testing. More information here.

In addition, if you choose to create a FlexCareers account, we will use the Google Analytics UserID feature to connect your website browsing behaviour to your FlexCareers account ID (and other information we may hold about you associated with your FlexCareers account ID). The only item stored in Google Analytics (and hence on Google's servers) is your FlexCareers account ID, which is a number with no personally identifiable information. Any website activity you perform while logged out will NOT be associated with your FlexCareers account ID.

Accessing and updating your Information

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. A fee may apply to cover the costs of meeting your request.

You can contact us here to request access to or correction of your Personal Information.

We may reject requests in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act, including requests that are not from the individual concerned, or where the information requested is not readily retrievable.

We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. After you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

The Privacy Act is supervised by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. You can obtain more information about the Privacy Act and your rights at https://www.privacy.org.nz

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2017.